Injury Lawyer Near Me: Personal Injury Guide Baytown, Texas
[…] -
Causation – The breach was both the cause-in-fact and the proximate (legal) cause of the injury.
-
Damages – Actual harm such as medical bills, lost wages, pain and suffering, or property loss.
Texas courts analyze these elements using precedents like Levine v. Steve Scharn Custom Homes, Inc., 448 S.W.3d 637 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2014). If any element is missing, the claim fails.
Statute of Limitations: The Two-Year Deadline
The general limitation period for personal injury actions in Texas is two years. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §16.003(a) states that a person must bring a suit for personal injury “not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.” A claim typically accrues on the date of the accident, though limited exceptions (such as the discovery rule in latent toxic exposure cases) may apply. Missing this deadline almost always results in dismissal with prejudice.
Comparative Fault (Proportionate Responsibility)