Personal Injury Lawyer Guide – Frisco, Texas
[…] • Duty: The defendant owed a legal duty to the plaintiff.

  • Breach: The defendant breached that duty.

  • Causation: The breach caused the plaintiff’s injuries.

  • Damages: The plaintiff suffered legally compensable losses.

Whether a duty exists is determined by common-law precedent developed by Texas courts and codified in certain contexts by statute (e.g., Texas Transportation Code for motorists).

Statute of Limitations

Texas maintains a strict two-year statute of limitations for most personal injury claims. See Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code (TCPRC) §16.003(a), which states that a person must file suit “not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Missing this deadline usually bars recovery entirely. Limited exceptions—such as the discovery rule for certain latent injuries—exist but are narrowly applied. Consult counsel promptly to preserve your rights.

Proportionate Responsibility (Comparative Fault)