Yet, Florida Civil Remedy Statute §624.155 opens avenues to redress unfair claim deni
[…] The policy language also matters when discussing wear-and-tear. Typically, insurers exclude coverage for damage “that is caused by or results from wear and tear.” To counter this, homeowners should underscore the distinction between issues caused by normal aging and those resulting from catastrophic events. For example, a damage claim may be portrayed as emanating from sudden events rather than regular usage.
Yet, Florida Civil Remedy Statute §624.155 opens avenues to redress unfair claim denials. It reports, “Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged… by the commission of any act…that constitutes a violation of this section.” Consequently, pushing back against unreasonable denials might grant homeowners a rightful win over insurers.
Under Florida’s unique first-party property law, policyholders have definite protections.